Lion window films Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us. We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of your information. This notice explains how Lion window films (we) use your information. Why do we collect and use your information? We collect and use your information to contact you, to send you communications regarding our work, to monitor and assess the quality of our services and to comply with the law regarding data sharing. We do not share your information with others except as described in this notice. The categories of information that we may collect, hold and share include:

  • Personal information(such as name, telephone number, address and email address)

  • Characteristics(such as gender, ethnicity, language, nationality, country of birth)

  • Financial information storing your data we use a number of service providers & contractors in order to fulfill our purposes as detailed above. We seek to ensure service providers have policies that are consistent with our data protection policy. An example of this would our database that stores information such as email data. This information is limited to staff & with appropriate roles. We hold your data for varying lengths of time depending on the type of information in question but in doing so we always comply with Data Protection legislation. We will contact you periodically to check that the information we are holding is accurate and that you agree to us holding it.


Who do we share your information with?


We will not share your information with third parties without your consent unless the law requires us to do so or in order to fulfill the purposes outlined above. Requesting access to your personal data under Data Protection legislation, you have the right to request access to information about you that we hold.

You also have the right to:


  • Object to the processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress

  • Prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing

  • Object to decisions being taken by automated means

  • In certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and

  • For further information on how your information is used, how we maintain the security of your information and your rights to access the information we hold on you please contact;

ionwindowfilms@mail.com


If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, you should raise your concern with using the first instance or directly to the Information; Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns

 

7a  Weavills Road

Bishopstoke

Eastleigh

Hampshire

SO50 8HQ

United Kingdom

Email - lionwindowfilms@mail.com

Telephone - 07780 231695

  • Facebook
  • Instagram

©2020 Lion window films.